From playrooms to classrooms everywhere, the Magna-Tiles® Animal Collection is making STEM learning time a whole lot more adventurous – and fun! From majestic lions to adorable, waddling penguins, these unique magnetic creatures are ready for your child’s next great adventure in creativity and learning. Collect them all!
The Magna-Tiles® Animal Collection is compatible with all other Magna-Tiles® magnetic building sets, meaning you can create realistic backdrops for your animals while enjoying all the arctic, jungle, and safari fun! Here are just a few of the collection’s awesome features:
The Magna-Tiles® Animal Collection is jam-packed with opportunities for children to learn about some of the world’s most intriguing animals. Get their activities started by sharing some of these fun facts:
A lion’s roar can be heard from as far as 5 miles away.
There are more than 100,000 muscle units in an elephant’s trunk, making it sensitive enough to pick up objects as small as a penny and strong enough to lift whole trees.
At the tip of a monkey’s tail is a patch of bare skin that acts similar to a human’s fingertips. It is sensitive to touch and also has tiny ridges that gives the tail a better grip.
Just like human fingerprints, no two giraffes have the same coat pattern.
Leopards live in more habitats than any other big cat species.
Caimans are one of the longest surviving species on the planet.
Pygmy hippos grow to be around two feet tall and five feet long. They live in dense forests and are smaller than their African river cousins.
Unlike most big cats, tigers are good swimmers and can swim up to four miles.
Sloths spend up to 90% of their lives hanging upside down.
Even though it looks white, polar bear fur is actually hollow and transparent. It reflects light similarly to ice which makes it look white or yellow.
Whales are descended from the Artiodactyl species of dinosaurs, which were land livers.
A group of penguins out in the water is called a raft, but on land they’re called a waddle.
Harp seals migrate up to 2,500 km from their breeding sites to summer feeding grounds.